Follow by Email

Friday, December 14, 2007

nada

I have nothing to write about.....no exciting news my way. But I feel the need to post for some odd reason. Maybe because I am bored at work and I have nothing else to do? That is probably the reason. Here is a shout out to a few friends of mine who have blogs....Danielle- YO! when are you going to have a new post, I'm sick of reading that darn survery :) Tina ( Valerie)- I'm sick of seeing that darn survey too.JD- you are doing a great job of posting on a regular basis, so thank you. You keep me entertained :) Listen here people, I don't have a life right now and all I do is get on the computer during work and pass time, so humor me here. Entertain me. Enlighten me. I'm begging you. Haha, I sound desperate. A part of me is. Well, not totally. I'm just bored and I have every reason to be bored at work. All I do is sit behind a teacher's desk and look like I know what I'm doing. I read magazine after magazine, do a crossword puzzle here or there, and maybe I have a conversation with a student. ( they are toooo caught up in themselves) Speaking of crossword puzzles, I have really gotten into them. I am not entirely too good at them but they do pass time and I find them brain stimulating. I've been doing the ones in People Magazine, and OK! Magazine and a few other magazines. I find myself being a little embarrassed as students walk by and they see their 23 yr old substitute teacher( who gets confused for being a student) doing crossword puzzles. I kinda just place my hand over the page and act like I'm not doing anything.Growing up, I always saw my Nannie doing crossword puzzles and I had the same feelings for crossword puzzles as I did reading books. Stupid. Yep, I said stupid. I don't like to read unless its drama in celebrities lives, or maybe a good autobiography. But now, I see a whole new light on Crossword puzzles. You can definitely tell when you are getting older in age, you start to enjoy the things your parents and grandparents enjoy, haha.

So Christmas is almost here! Can you believe it? I sure as heck can't! With 70-80 degree weather its hard to believe it's December 14th. It's slowly getting cooler here in Sugar Land, but not like I would like it to be. I'll get my dose of cold weather in NYC. It's gonna be C-O-L-D! Get ready for me to post a bazillion pictures from that trip! :) Anyway, thats enough babbling for me.

Hope everyone is doing well!

3 comments:

Valerie said...

i posted just for you!

i have friends who are teachers.. and they get mistaken for students all the time! you enjoy games that test your mind.. you should try Sudoku if you like numbers... it's so addicting.

The Doty's Dish said...

Helloooooo!!! That's all.

rOxaNne bRaDfoRd said...

okay so...NY is awesome...but BE PREPARED for your flights to be delayed!!for REALLLL it's nuts!

and btw...thanks for voting for that thing :) and for enjoying reid's cheesy little commercial hahaha. CHEESE. BALL.

love you my little anne-clan comrade!!